QUESTION

How long do you have to file for medical malpractice against a Dr., after surgery?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is governed by state law, so you would have to ask a local AZ attorney. In New Jersey, it is two years from the date that you knew, or should have known that a doctor was negligent. The statute of limitatons can be tolled in certain circumstances, so contact a local malpractice attorney and run the facts by him.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
It appears that, in general, you have three years from the date of the injury in Arizona.  However, many circumstances may alter this limitation period is is recommended that you act fast and consult a local attorney if you believe you have a medical malpractice case.  For example, you may have a longer period of time or the time may not start running until you found out about the injury.  This all needs to be evaluated on a case-by-case basis.  Medical malpractice cases are extremely complicated and require the hiring of expert witnesses.  State laws put lots of restraints on bringing suits against health-care providers so it is recommended that you consult a local Arizona attorney to better advise you of the state laws.  A local attorney can also evaluate your potential case and determine the statue of limitations. I hope this helps. Good luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters