QUESTION

How long does 1 have to hurt to be able to get some help with pain and suffering

Asked on Jul 08th, 2024 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Went in for cancer surgery March 2023 and haven't been right since that surgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no general "help with pain and suffering" as a result of having a disease or surgical intervention. That is simply part of the process and package of such unfortunate situations. You can check with local legal aid for finaincial and emotional support groups and resources that might be available. If there is some concern about medical malpractice having occurred - you will need to have this reviewed by an attorney ASAP as there are very short statutes of limitation on such cases. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2024 at 5:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters