QUESTION

How long does ne have to finally get a lawyer after a doctor makes a mistake

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Its been several years and I live in pain, right flank pain. I had a biopsy in the uterus, I did not know they were going to do that. I sat up during the procedure and could feel the instrument under my hands on my right upper side near the belly button, i've had pain since. Test after test they find nothing. Went to emergancy room week that it was done, no one will find out why im hurting there so bad. I didnt think of hiring a lawyer before, think its to long now, been like 5 years. Test after test and no doctor answers why im hurting. Is it to late...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
The statute of limitations for most medical malpractice cases in Pennsylvania is two years.  If you want to sue a governmental entity like a municipally owned hospital then you should give notice of intent to sue within six months.  There is still hope for your case as the Discovery Rule may apply, which states that you need not sue until you knew or should have known that you had a serious issue to sue them for. 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters