QUESTION

How long does the victim of the malpractice have to make a claim? what if the person did not want to at the time that it occurred and still has issues

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
A medical malpractice victim has until the statute of limitations to file a lawsuit against a medical provider. The statute of limitations varies from state to state. You would have to contact a Washington attorney to determine what the statute of limitations is in that state. Sometimes the statute of limitations is extended in certain circumstances. For example, in New Jersey, the statue of limitations is 2 years, but if a reasonable person would not have known that a defendant did something wrong, the time period starts accruing when the plaintiff found out that a medical provider was negligent.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters