QUESTION

how long is stature of limitations on birth injury?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
child born 11/07/04 no known cause for global developmental delay very difficult birth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Two years unless the child is under five.  If under five years of age, the statute will run on the child's seventh birthday.  Parents' claims for medical expenses etc will still be two years from the date of insult.  Hope that helps!
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters