QUESTION

How would I know I have a solid case if it involves a dentist damaging my tooth and then telling me I have to pay to get it fixed?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to a dentist office for a check up and found out I needed a crown on one of my top right molars. So in February 2012, the dentist did a core build-up and an impression followed by a temporary crown, then they sent it to the lab to create the crown in which they had the responsibility to call me when it was ready, which I was told around three weeks. During this time, my temporary crown fell off. I waited for the call, but it never happened, so finally around five to six weeks later I called, and they said they did not have it ready yet. Around May 2012, I called several times until finally someone told me they had it, so I made an appointment. When I went to my appointment, they did not have it and told me that they had lost it. So they had to take another impression, and then two days later, the center of my tooth fell out. Now I have to get it pulled out and they told me I would have to pay out of pocket for either a bridge or implant. Is this at all right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It certainly sounds like the dental office does not have their act together if it took months rather than weeks for them to arrange for the permanent crown, which they eventually lost. At the same time, did you advise somebody that your temporary crown fell off? When you went into the office in May 2012 did they suggest the temporary crown be placed until the permanent crown was ready? If not, I would suggest you speak to the dentist directly and offer to pay for the costs of the initial crown with the understanding that his office would be responsible for covering the costs of pulling the tooth and anything over and above the initial costs related to the bridge. If you can't work out a deal like this, you could consider suing the dentist for malpractice but that process is going to take years to complete. As a general rule, my office does not take dental malpractice cases because the expense and time involved in prosecuting these cases usually isn't worth it. A local attorney might be able to help you.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters