QUESTION

Husband had a stroke was to doctor 2 times and er once had to drive my husband to hospital as he was having a stroke doctor told me to after see the

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
in the doctors office had to walk into hospital from parking lot and to lab and he was to have test done had to walk out of area and wait as they read the test and all this time he was having a stroke he spend a week in hospital and a month in nursing home he can not work drive a car can not read his life was stopped because he was not given the right treatments right away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases in Wisconsin are basically non-existnet due to the difficulty in suing doctors and cap limits that exist on damages. I wrote a blog at our firm's web site last year on this very subject and the Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an excellent article on it as well last year. If you feel strongly that your husband was harmed, gather up all of his medical and hospital records and have them reviewed by a malpractice lawyer. If they feel there is some substance there, they will hire an expert in the specific field of medicine involved to determine if your husband has a viable case. The statute of limiations in Wisconsin for medical malpractice is three years. Failure to file a lawsuit within 3 years from the date of the occurrence, would forever bar the claim.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters