QUESTION

Husband had laser procedure 2 years after cataract surgery and procedure left a bubble in lens and compromises vision in his good eye. T

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
This procedure was done several weeks ago and was told he "has to live with the blind spot" for the rest of his life. The Doctor accidentally touched the lens with the laser but never told us just "see you in a year for your check up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am confused as to how he could have the procedure done several weeks ago and doctor never told him other than see you in a year for check up. I would suggest you get a complete copy of his chart from the doctor and get a second opnion about this. You should also consult with a medical malpractice lawyer in your area to address this issue specifically. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 813-877-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters