QUESTION

Husbands lung cancer NOT diagnosed for over 2 years, former smoker, complained of back pain.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Birth Injury Attorney serving Kingston, NY at Shafran & Rock P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
A 2 year delay in making a diagnosis of cancer  deprives that person of his or her best chance of long term survival.  When that person has a history of smoking, the risk of lung cancer is increased and therefore raises a doctor's duty to consider the possibilies. Back pain is a very general symptom and can be attributed to many things but a doctor learns in medical school to create a "differential diagnosis" which is simply making a list of possible causes for the sign or symptom and then ruling in or ruling out the most serious and life threatening possibilities first.  There are many possibilities suggested in this minimal fact patter you've provided. if you'd provide more specifics, such as what other complaintis were made, to whom complaints were made, what tests were done, and the stage of the cancer when diagnosed, this would help with understanding the possible issues. Charles Rock Law Offices of Charles N. Rock, PLLC (845) 566-9200
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters