QUESTION

I am a 21 year old female who has been battling with internal bleeding for the past 3 weeks.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My doctors cant find where the bleeding is coming from. Last wk the bleeding was worse than ever, so I went to the ER. The male dr came back, walked in & told me to lay on my side. He pulled my pants down & was being rough, not sensitive to the fact that I was in a lot of pain, & did a rectal exam. He never told me that he was going to do an exam, I had no warning or choice. I was crying the whole time. There was NOT a woman in the room with us, it was just me & the male dr. After it was done, I realized the curtain looking into the next room was left open, with a patient staring at me, who just watched the whole thing. It was the most horrific experience of my life. Less than a half hr later he discharged me with gastritis which my GI dr has already ruled out. I was still bleeding & in a lot of pain & they wouldnt do any more testing. They told me if I had pain or bleeding to come back... which is what I was there for in the first place. Would it be worth it to try & file a law suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not think you have a financially viable medical malpractice case, but you should certainly do something. I suggest that you go online, find out the telephone number of the hospital's patient advocate, and set up a meeting with that individual with the goal of filing a complaint regarding the physician's behavior with the head of the ER department. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters