QUESTION

I AM A CONNECTICUT RESIDENT AND HAD SURGERY IN MASSACHUSETTS. DOES A LAWYER REPRESENTING ME HAVE TO BE LICENSED IN BOTH STATES?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I HAD SURGERY 12/18/2019 (CAROTID ENDARTERECTOMY) AT A MASSACHUSETTS HOSPITAL. THE RIGHT SIDE OF MY VOCAL CORD IS PARALYZED AND I DO NOT SPEAK ABOVE A WHISPER.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving New London, CT
1 Award
If the procedure was in Massachusetts, you only need a lawyer licensed in Massachusetts.  A Massachusetts lawyer can represent a Connecticut resident in a matter in Massachusetts. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:03 AM

This communication does not mean that we will accept your case. You must contact me directly at RMonaco@clsmlaw.com to continue the conversation in more detail

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters