QUESTION

I am allergic to heparin. All medical facilities I use know this. Just found out it was given to me inApril. Doctor knew and hospital knew .

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
How could this happen. I could have died from this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Could have but thank God didn't. So absent some catastrophic damages, there is no practical legal case for money damages though you can file a complaint with the board of medicine or the hosptial if you like about the event so they can take disciplnary acton. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters