QUESTION

I am epileptic and went to the hospital for bronchitis, they gave me a inhaler that has seizure side affects. I had a seizure.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to the hospital and the inhaler they gave me caused me to have a seizure driving the next day. I felt dizzy, shaky and a bad headache. At 10 am I headed to the doctor and had a seizure driving and wrecked. I've had seizures for 43 years and have always had them within the 1st hour of waking up. Because of this medicine I was awake for over 4 1/2 hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I'm sorry to hear about this unfortunate chain of events. We need more facts to determine what can potentially be done to help, if possible. There are legal requirements and deadlines, so do not delay in reaching out to a Personal Injury Attorney for legal consultation. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 10:15 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters