QUESTION

I am just wondering if this is a case worth pursuing? The doctors put a cast on so tight it cut off circulation to my foot and now i have dead tissue.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I had initially just sprained my ankle very bad on may 19th 2012. The doctors decided it was so bad it needed to be in a cast. I wore the first cast for a month. They checked it out cause i had been complaining of not being able to feel some of my toes but they assured me it was due to swelling and inflammation. after the check up on my foot they decided it was still not healed yet and put me back into a cast for another 3 weeks. On july 12th i went in to get my cast off and they found the dead tissue ( aka Gangrene). The doctor said it was due to the cast being on too tight. So now i have to continue to stay off my foot until the dead tissue heals. The dead tissue is very sensitive and hurts if i apply any pressure to the areas on my foot and heel it is apparent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you complained of a loss of sensation, they should have at least split the cast. If that did not relieve the problem, they should have taken the cast off. The question will be whether you are left with permanent damage as a result of the mistake. If the problem resolves, you probably do not have a financially viable case. If it does not, you should consult a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. Gangrene is a very serious complication and if it spreads, you are going to have allot of issues to deal with. If your orthopedist has not referred you to a wound care specialist, you should absolutely insist on this.  Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters