QUESTION

I am looking to see if I have a legal case against a doctor and to obtain further information about the fees associated with pursuing legal action.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had ankle surgery last August and am having complications due to the outcome. One of the main nerves in my ankle is entrapped from surgery and now I am taking a nerve medication to help alleviate the symptoms. Although the medication has helped, I am still experiencing issues (pain) due to the surgery. Either I have to keep taking medication for the rest of my life and keep dealing with the pain or to explore the option of surgery again which may not correct my issue. My quality of life has suffered and has ultimately cost me a job which I have been pursuing for several years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Nerve entrapment following ankle surgery can be (but is not necessarily) the result of negligence. To know for sure, the records will have to be reviewed.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney. Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters