QUESTION

I am not sure whether or not I have a malpractice case, but you will not believe the details of my unfortunate and unbelievable story. Where do I sta

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister, a healthy 58 y.o. young lady presented to a local ER, with complaints of a belly pain on 7/25. My sister was admitted to the hospital that night and was admitted to the ICU, because we were told that she had an elevated amyloid (10), or maybe acidosis (10), not absolutely sure, because we are having a difficult time obtaining her records. The next day, she was intubated on a ventilator, and we were told she was in shock (later informed that she was septic). She developed blisters after initiating dialysis. Because of the use of (pressors (?), she lost circulation to all of her lower extremities. She was immediately HELICOPTERED TO AN INTENSIVE CARE BURN UNIT. My sister has lost both of her upper limbs and will also lose both of her lower limbs. What went wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am so sorry to hear about your sister. I would be happy to talk with you about this further and see if it is something my office can help you with. Please call me when you can at (267) 443-3056.   Dena
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters