QUESTION

I am on the borderline of my statutes of limitations I prefer an attorney not in my area I have been left with Chronic Achilles Tendon Rupture

Asked on Jun 01st, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I repeated told the ER doctor it wasn't my laceration that hurt I was crying in pain every time he moved my foot to sew up. I even had pictures of the tendon showing he ignored me and my friend who drove me the whole time said ok all done you'll be up on feet in two to three days .& months later I am still not walking and finally was sent to a surgeon whos first words looking at me were I am so very sorry Tracy. And now it is a permanent disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you promptly contact a medical malpractice plaintiffs' lawyer who practices in a city near where you live.  For help with your search, please follow the link below to the website of the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.  The specialty for you to search is Personal Injury Trial.  The list of names you find will include both plaintiffs' and defense lawyers.  To learn which ones are plaintiffs' lawyers, you'll need to visit the websites of the listed lawyers. Do not delay!  Texas has a strict two-year statute of limitations that applies to health care liability claims and the clock begins to run on the date of the negligent conduct, not when an injury occurs or is discovered, which may be later. Good luck. www.tbls.org
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters