QUESTION

I am seeking a medical malpractice atty, that has experience in dental malpractice. Is it important that they be AV rated? And what Q & A should I ask

Asked on Oct 09th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
It is important to find an attorney that specializes in this area and has successfully handled many cases of this type. Most, but not all, of those attorneys will be AV rated.  You can also look for qualified attorneys in your area by visiting www.BestLawyers.com, www.Superlawyers.com, www.abota.com, and www.actl.com. I review all of the lists of lawyers who handle these claims and interview several prior to deciding which one to retain.   
Answered on Nov 25th, 2011 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Clancy
The short answer to your question is yes.  Making sure that the lawyer you choose has a Martindale-Hubbell rating of AV is one tool that you can use to be sure that your lawyer has the experience, reputation, and ethics that you would want.  Malpractice cases are hard to win even if you have a good case.  The better the lawyer, the better your chances will be.  Best of luck.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters