QUESTION

I am seeking assistance with medical malpractice litigation concerning a miscarriage. In labor for 4 days with little to no intervention to prevent.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
17 weeks pg. On 8/17 ob told me everything was fine. The evening of 8/18 I started to have pain. 8/19 I spoke to a ob's nurse and told it was probably ligament pain and if it gets worse I should go to ER. It didn't get any better so I went to the ER. They gave me an ultrasound, drew blood, took urine and vaginal swab for infection. MD said everything was ok and discharged me with tylenol. I was still in a lot of pain. I called my ob office 8/20 and explained what happened at the ER office and they scheduled an appointment for me on 8/21. I have been in varying levels of pain since Sat 8/18 trying to only take tylenol. 8/21 I woke up bleeding. I went straight to the ER, was given an rx for Norco and discharged. I went across to my MD office and they didn't have a chance to see me even though I was having contractions minutes apart. I went back to er. Finally saw perinatalogist, to late for suture. May have been able to suture earlier. I delivered my dead baby 8/22 at 2 am.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your loss. I think you are going to have a difficult time getting an attorney to take on the case because early labor at 17 weeks does not bode well for a successful pregnancy. Under the circumstances, even if the OBGYN and/or ER did something wrong, the argument from the defense side will be that the pregnancy would have terminated anyway.  If you do want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.     
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters