QUESTION

I am trying to figure out if I have a medical malpractice case or not.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I have WPW, a heart condition that causes tachacardyia. I went in to have an ablation. My heart issue came back after the first ablation. So, then I went in to have another one. During this second procedure my doctor ended up stabbing a hole through my heart during the surgery which resulted in another doctor jumping in and doing emergency open heart surgery to seuture the hole closed so that I wouldn''t bleed out and die. Anyways after all of this I still have the original heart issue and more heart problems after the open heart surgery. I am trying to find out if I have a case worth pursuing or not. Most importantly I am thankful to be alive but now my medical bills went from like three to six grand now all the way up to like twenty grand after insurance. Over $100,000 total but my insurance covered a lot of it thankfully.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is not clear that the first surgery was negligent, and while the errant second surgery might have been, I think you are going to have a hard time proving that it was the cause of the ailment that persisted since the first surgery.  Nevertheless, if you want to investigate the case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.   
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters