QUESTION

I am trying to help my sister find a lawyer. she lives in Pensacola Fl. however because of a association with the doctor or hospital no one can help

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister has contacted other lawyers in her hometown but they have all replied back telling her they would help her but they have a association with the doctor or the hospital but they strongly encourage her to get a lawyer and get one soon. She had surgery, the doctor told her do not remove the gauges from the wound until she came back a week later, no other follow up no checking the wound nothing. well a week later 2 days before her follow up she had to see a infection specialist and was admitted the same day for, two days later they had to open her back up and took out 2 liters of infection and remove more skin from her stomach that was black from the infection turns out she had MRSA. The infection doctor was very upset that after her first surgery she did not have a follow up the next day or day after to change the infected gauze from her stomach and replace it with clean gauze but was let to eat at her stomach from the outside. She needs help. Thank-you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your sister simply needs to hire counsel outside of the local area. You can have her contact our office to discuss the issue further if she likes. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters