QUESTION

I believe my husband died from a cerebral hemorrage due to the use of Warfarin also known as Coumadin

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am interested in seeking an attorney to handle a malpractice case which involved the death of my husband who suffered severe bleeding complications related to a prescription medication Warfarin. My husband died on September 20, 2013 from complications of a cerebral hemorrhage, which caused a massive stroke and ultimate kidney failure after being hospitalized at Cooper University Hospital in NJ on August 25, 2013, where he received medical care to include surgery that drilled a hole in his scull and a drainage tube was placed to drain the bleeding from around the area of his brain. He was being prescribed Warfarin for a heart condition:: Atrial Fibrillation, by physicians at Deborah Hospital in NJ. It is my belief that his INR levels may not have been accurately monitored, which I believe increased his risk for hemorrhagic stroke and his death from the result of the use of Warfarin overdose, I also believe that his kidney failure was caused by the use of this medication as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If your husband was on Coumadin and they failed to monitor his INR levels and this caused his stroke, you may have a viable medical malpractice case. To know for sure an attorney would have to review the medical records.  Patients on Coumadin with some kidney dysfunction may suffer kidney failure because of renal hematomas, so your hunch that the Coumadin use was related to that problem as well might be correct.  You have two years from the date your husband passed away to file a medical malpractice/wrongful death case.  Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. I recently dealt with a case involving Coumadin. Click here to review articles that I have published.  Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website.   
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters