QUESTION

I broke my ankle and thought it was healing but the doctor I was seeing for 6 months said he doesn't know anything about ankle surgery!

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
In Oct 2011 in Ohio, I fell and broke my ankle in 2 places. After the surgery and physical therapy, I came back to SC in Nov and went to a medical specialist on ankle surgery from Nov 2011 to April 2012. In April 2012 he informed me he didn't know what he was doing; he was just seeing me as a favor to my dad and because he thought he could help and sent me to a specialist. The specialist did x-rays and found my ankle wasn't healed properly and would have to be re-broken and the healing process started over. The specialist said the bone had separated from the screw so it moved. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You said you went to a medical specialist, but exactly what do you mean?  If it is a doctor, then most likely that doctor has committed malpractice and can be sued, which is a type of case I handle.  If it happened in April 2012 you should talk to a lawyer soon, because there is only so much time to file a suit before you can lose the right to sue.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters