QUESTION

i broke my wrist 4 weeks ago the hospital wrapped it and had me see an orthopedic surgeon the next dayi did he sent me for another xray and said ok

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
your wrist is broken come back next week and we will see whats going on I went back no x ray was done I was put in a brace and told come back my fingers go numb and I told the doctor this he said my brace was to tight loosen it and start using my hand ok I was called by my work and told to come back I asked for a second opinion I wound up going to my dr he re xrayed me and sent me to another specialist this is week 4 with no cast I was shown the xrays and my wrist is healing crooked and has other issues that if I would have been put in a cast sooner I would not be having these problems
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have reason to suspect that you received negligent care, but the big question is what the ultimate outcome will be. If resetting the fracture fixes the problems, you probably do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case. The articles linked below explain this in greater detail. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters