QUESTION

I called my dr for refill of pain medication on nov 12 and was told I was no longer a pt there. I was told that I had been notified, but I didn't know

Asked on Nov 19th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have multiple medical problems, copd, hepatocellular carcinoma, hx of hep c, cirrhosis, high ammonia levels at times, degenerative lumbosacral disc, degenerative arthritis of spine, narrowing of spinal canal, both knees very bad, esophageal varices with multiple transfusions and ventilated for days, edema, bipolar disorder, anemia,thrombocytopenia, decreased rbc and wbc elevated platelets, could bleed out not surgical candidate.enlarged spleen,I have seen same dr for 15 years,been on morphine 60mg for almost as long. I did not get a notice from the dr and they certainly are not trying to help me find another doctor. I am suffering, the er won't help, urgent care won't help, pain specialist I have seen before won't call me back, and my dr's office refuses to supply one last prescription for the needed pain med. no help from anyone to even try to help me taper off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The doctor has a right to refuse to see you and to refuse to write any more prescriptions.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2018 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters