QUESTION

I developed cauda equina lesions immediately following L3-L5 laminectomy w/ dural tear; are there grounds for medical malpractice lawsuit present?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Since my surgery 2 months ago, I have constantly presented perineal stinging/numbness, bladder/bowel difficulties, and increased low-back pain; I've reported these symptoms repeatedly to my surgeon, his P.A., his resident team and all attending nursing staff, etc. during my post-op stay and at subsequent followup appointments with the surgeon. Surgeon team did no diagnostic imaging/testing during my hospital stay. Despite that my symptoms were indicative of serious medical condition of cauda equina, no effort was made to either rule out or confirm its presence - even after my discharge and subsequent return to ER due to pain & discomfort, still no diagnostics were done. Through my persistence, the P.A. wrote a script for MRI & imaging was then done; to date, surgeon team has not reviewed its finding with me. A 2nd opinion I obtained from a local neurologist confirmed presence of cauda equina lesions, and recommends that a neurosurgeon perform decompression at the earliest opportunity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You may have a case.  It really depends on the MRI results, whether a decompression would have been necessary and possible when your symptoms first developed, and if so, whether your injuries are permanent.  Typically cauda equina symptoms should be addressed within hours to prevent a permanent injury.  Each case depends upon its own specific facts, but you should contact an attorney to investigate your potentialc ase.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters