QUESTION

I don't know if I should sue my doctor for negligance

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had hernia surgery last year and was told and billed for mesh on my hernia forward two months moved to California and had pain so I went to see a plastic sugeon thinking it was my scar. We decided to do a tummy tuck when he opened me up not only was my hernia back and huge there was no mesh on it. I have not wrote or said anything to the doctor in Indiana. I had different insurance and had to pay cash for the surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
There are action lawsuits being filed all over the country related to hernia mesh product defects. You should Google hernia mesh lawsuit and talk to a firm that is handling these types of cases to see if you meet the criteria.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters