QUESTION

I don't why finding a lawyer for my mother is so hard. My mother has been dead since 02-22-2012. Its it true that medical malpractice hard to prove?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your mother.  Yes, it is very hard to prove medical malpractice cases.  Most state laws make it very difficult to sue a doctor, hospital or other health-care provider for malpractice.  Expert witnesses must be hired and they are very costly, time consuming and difficult.  Keep calling around and maybe you will find someone who can assist  you.  If not, hopefully you can find someone who can review the particulars of your potential case and explain to you in detail why they do not believe they can assist and/or represent you.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters