QUESTION

I f a recipient of a structured settlement dies, does the remaining balance go to the surviving parent?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2025 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I sued a Dr in 2004 for malpractice and won. My wife passed away from cancer. My 3 kids were very young. I had a structured settlement. 1 of my kids died this year. She had 8yrs left of receiving a monthly payment from the settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the structured settlement was set up with a guaranteed payment period or named a beneficiary, the remaining payments may go to the estate or whoever was designated. But if the payments were tied strictly to the child’s life, they usually stop when the child passes. It all comes down to the original contract, so reviewing that agreement is the key to knowing what happens next.    
Answered on Oct 01st, 2025 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters