QUESTION

I fainted while driving. Since then, I have seen no less than 5 doctors who can't or won't help me. What can I do?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
May I sue? Will a judge force a doctor to see me and actually listen to what happened? Will a judge force a doctor to vouch for me to the DMV? Can I be forced to take medications for a condition I do not have to regain my drivers license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  But no, I do not think you can sue a doctor for not being able to help you.  I also do not believe that a judge will force a doctor to treat you and a judge certainly will not force a doctor to "vouch" for you so that you can get your driver's license back. You are simply going to have to keep searching for a doctor who can help you with your medical issues.  Keep searching and best of luck.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters