QUESTION

i fell june 16,2011, broke tibia&fibula, had surgery a rod&screws, i felt my leg was improperly aligned, after much pain, not healing, the othrpedic

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
surgeon realize he align it improperly, 3-31, another orthropedic had to rebreak my bone 2 properly align it, he told me one leg will be shorter than other and i will walk with a limp, do u think i have a case, the insurance would not repay for the first dr. to redo the surgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a case. I successfully represented an individual in New Jersey under a similar fact pattern. The question is why they did not recognize the malalignment in the intraoperative/postoperative xrays.   Click here for an article explaining the things an attorney takes into consideration when deciding whether to investigate a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters