QUESTION

I filed a complaint with NJ Medical Board against a doctor. The NJ Medical board sided with the doctor. Where could file a appeal?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The NJ Medical Board cited they do not have the jurisdiction to reprimand the doctor. This was for misuse of medical device. I filed a appeal with the NJ Appellate division. They called me and told me I am in the wrong court and Attorney General will dismiss my case. WHere do you file a appeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I believe that the Appellate Division has jurisdiction over appeals from final decisions of the NJ Board of Medical Examiners. It sounds like they are taking the position that they do not have jurisdiction in your case because the Board of Medical Examiners never actually decided your matter because it lacked jurisdiction.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters