QUESTION

I got trigger finger surgery in Jan 2012,had to have the surgery again in the same place after having more severe pain after first surgery.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In Jan 2012 I had my first surgery for the trigger finger pain,I followed up with my dr and complained of severe pain during my follow up,I was told to do exercises to my fingers to relieve pain. Months after my surgery and still no relief I sought out a second opinion.The doctor assured me that the trigger finger was still there in the same finger I had the previous surgery on. I don't know if this is common the first doctor who did my first surgery did tell me that the surgery is successful. I have now had my second surgery this year for the same problem. I just want to know if this is common or was something not done correctly during my first surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
If you are concerned about a possible malpractice case you may want to consult with an experienced personal injury attorney about the issue.  This may or may not be a possible risk of the procedure and part of the complicators of the surgery as opposed to physician error.  Also, the damages and losses you sustain as a result of the possible negligence can be reviewed. Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-888-8888
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters