QUESTION

I had 3 surgeries within 6 months from the same doctor after the last I've been to other doctors to correct me

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I went to a local Dr for simple hemoraids which I should have been out of work a few days once in surgery he said I had an absess so he fixed that after a few weeks he went in and "fixed" the original problem, in the interm my absess grew back I told him that and he said it was just scar tissue....I knew it wasn't a few days later it burst so back for surgery 3...resulting in a fistula after that I continued to have issues were I couldn't control my bowels at the age of 48...I know longer had faith and went out of town test after test medication after medication I finally found out I had C Diff... So I was passed around and around then this past October I had 2 have surgery #4 to fix the original doctors lack of knowledge were he didn't remove the hemmoroids I lost my quality of life wages and almost my job because I couldn't make it through the day to perform efficiently
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question.  Because of the high cost of malpractice cases, the first thing that we look at is damages.  If, after your horrible ordeal, you have now made a good recovery, the damages are not there for us to accept your case.  On the other hand, if you are still having significant problems, we would need to take a look at your records to see if the doctor committed malpractice or if you had a bad result despite getting treatment that met the standard of care.  This is a very fact-specific inquiry that depends on your symptoms, test results, and the specific treatment that was provided.    
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters