QUESTION

i had 42 stitches in my leg 10 were supposed to dissolve now i have to have exploratory to see how many are left

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
i had an accident at work about 1 month ago i ended up with 42 stitches in my leg out of the 42 10 were on the inside which were supposed to dissolve they were 4 of them that i could see i go to my doctor and she said they put the wrong ones in now i have to have exploratory surgery to see how many are left now this happened in another state so one of my coworkers took me to the hospital and i followed up with them for 2 days and then they told me to see my regular doctor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have a work comp claim which I would suggest you have counsel for.  Also, there is a possible medical malpractice claim as well.  The work comp carrier should pay for any additional surgery/treatment required because of the stitches.  In Indiana you have a two year statute of limitations on the medical malpractice claim.  Using the wrong stitiches would be negligence the question would be the amount of damages.   I would suggest speaking with an attorney asap. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters