QUESTION

I had a ankle fusion done was suppose to healin 8-12 weeks . A year later I still can not walk with out my brace I had made that the Dr order . I only

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I no longer able to do my job anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
What you described may definitely be medical malpractice, but the only way to tell is to have the medical records reviewed by another surgeon. Not only must you prove that your surgeon made a mistake, but you must prove that "but for" your surgeon's mistake, you would have healed properly. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters