QUESTION

I had a atroke on May 24th my doctor told me that My diabetes was out of control and told me to drink green smoothies. I wasn''t satisfied went to

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
another doctor who ordered MRi and was told I had a stroke. I lost my peripheral vision and I am an accountant the first doctor said I was not disabled but I could not see on left side and still can''t see
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It's hard to answer your question based on the facts that you provided. If you had the stroke prior to visiting the doctor on May 24, 2012 and you visited that physician complaining of symptoms consistent with a stroke (loss of vision would be a symptom consistent with a stroke), then you may have a medical malpractice case worth investigating. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters