QUESTION

I had a baby in November, 2011. A week before my due date, I had a ultrasound, thinking i may have a oversized baby. The ultrasound came back.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
The doctor told me the baby''s weight is about 7.5 lbs and everything else was normal. On my delivery day, the doctor came and broke my water in the morning around 9am. At 1Pm i developed a fever due to infection. Till 5Pm, i couldnt deliver the baby coz the baby''s face was facing upwards and size is too big. At 8pm A csection was done. The baby was almost 9LBs. but due to the infection, They had to put baby in ICU for two days. The nurse afterwards commented that they could see right away after checked in that the baby''s face was facing up and the baby was oversized and there was no way i could naturally deliver the baby. I wonder why the ultrasound didnt pick it up and when i was in labor, the doctor still waited a whole day till several hours after i developed a fever to do the C section. My life and the baby''s life could have been risked. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should call or email a birth injury lawyer in Illinois to further discuss your case. During the initial consultation, he or she can ask you questions about when/where your child was born, the extent of your child's injuries, etc. to help determine if you have a potential case against the physician and/or hospital. Please note that there are time limitations for filing medical malpractice lawsuits in Illinois, so you should contact an attorney as soon as possible to evaluate your case. Sincerely, Steven LevinLevin & Perconti325 N. LaSalle St. Suite 450Chicago, IL 60654312-332-2872questions@levinperconti.comwww.levinperconti.com
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters