QUESTION

i had a biospy done on my breast for ductal carcioma in situ this was done at one hospital. went to another for treatment, which was a lumpectomy,

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
thiis hospital sent my slides to malclinc who read my slides and said the first hospital made a wrong diagnosis on my biospy, i never had breast cancer. DO I HAVE A CASE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You do have a cause of action for malpractice if you underwent unnecessary surgery for cancer that you did not have. Whether the misdiagnosis was a breach of accepted standards of care is something that can only be answered by a pathologist who looks at the slides. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney who can investigate the case for you. These cases are usually taken on a contingency basis, and the first consultation is free.  A big question is whether you have a financially viable case. Click here for an article that discusses that issue.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters