QUESTION

I had a breastlift and augmentation performed in July 2010 and now my breasts are deformed. Can you help me?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The doctor that did this procedure told me there is nothing wrong with them and challenged me to find another Board Certified Surgeon to say there is something wrong. I went to another doctor who is Double Board Certified and he agrees with me that there is something wrong and is willing to fix them for me for a substantial amount of money. Besides his arrogant and unprofessional behavior, my confidence in this doctor is lost. This has affected my personal life & my relationship with my fiancee. Can you please tell me if I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Medical malpractice cases related to breast augmentation surgery are difficult to win. First, there are no guarananteed results with these procedures. Second, juries generally are prejudiced against plaintiffs in these cases. Third, more often than not mistakes can be corrected through further surgery, and so the damages are not that grave and the cases are not financially viable.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case, it touches on the issue of financial viability. 
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters