QUESTION

I had a catarats surgery, and two weeks later i had endophtalmitis very serius by fungus, it was very serius and i had a vitrectomy.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
How can I have a compensation for the expenses or my insurance can have a subrogation conpensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Endophthalmitis is a rare complication following cataract surgery, but it can happen in the absence of negligence. Malpractice cases involving endophthalmitis usually involve an allegation that the infection should have been diagnosed sooner, or a referral to a retinal surgeon should have happened sooner. If there was a delay in the diagnosis, you should talk to a local medical malpractice lawyer. If you have a valid malpractice claim, your expenses will be part of the lawsuit. If your insurance company has a right to subrogate, they will notify you of this and contact the attorney you hire and advise them of this.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters