QUESTION

I had a dental tooth removed, got stitches...however this procedure has left me with facial paralysis...what do i do? would i have a case?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If the paralysis is due to an injury to the trigeminal nerve, most often (but not always) this is deemed an accepted complication of the procedure. The trigeminal nerve is very close to the roots of the wisdom teeth, and it is not always possible to avoid injury to the nerve. You should speak to a local medical malpractice lawyer who can perform a more thorough investigation into your claim. Also, do not hesitate to see a neurologist, because sometimes treatment can help this condition, but there is a limited window of time for that.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters