QUESTION

I had a dentist inject my mouth back on 12/11/16. My right side of my tongue and bottom under my tongue is still partially numb. Could I have a case?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Chemung County New York
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
There is a definite possibility that you have a dental malpractice case. It depends on whether another dentist will testify that your dentist deviated from the accepted standard of dental care by doing or failing to do something, and that but for that error, the dentist is reasonably certain you would not have sustained this numbness. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters