QUESTION

I had a doctor mis diagnosis a fracture on my hand. I would like to know if I have a case

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Injured hand and went to a doctor and had X-rays taken. X-ray report took about 1 week to receive. When I received report it stated no fracture. My hand was still swollen and I was still in pain so I went for a second opinion. The new doctor stated to request records from previous doctor and when she reviewed the X-ray cd it showed a fracture in my hand which was not stated in the report I reviewed previously. I would like to know If I have a case. Please get back to me as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Kerner & Kerner
2 Awards
What permanent damage did you suffer as a result?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 9:02 AM

Please be advised that any response to questions asked by you on this website does not in any way whatsoever constitute the acceptance of your case by our office and/or the creation of an attorney-client relationship. Do not provide any confidential information about your case in any chat communications generated by this website. Any response by our law firm to any questions posed will be general in nature and not specific to the facts and circumstances of your issue.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters