QUESTION

I had a heart catherization. They collapsed n clotted my artery. Missed 2 1/2 months of work and I haven't been pain free since. Do I have a case

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  The fact that you have suffered an injury does not necessarily mean that the doctor committed malpractice.  Sometimes you can get injured even if a doctor uses all appropriate care.  When we evaluate malpractice cases, we first look to see how badly injured someone is.  When you speak with an attorney, you should be ready to talk about what effect the pain has on your life and what treatment you have received to reduce your pain.  You should also have an idea of your medical bills and lost wages caused by your injury.  If we think there are enough damages to investigate a case then we will look at your actual medical records to see if your injury resulted from malpractice or was a bad result from a properly performed procedure.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters