QUESTION

I had a hip replacement done and now my leg is 1/2 inch longer than the other

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I never met my surgeon prior to my surgery, and only had a phone consult after. I told him and all the physical therapists that my leg was much longer on the operated side, they said no it isn't it just feels like it. I recently had an xray done and my surgeon called me and said it is 1/2 inch longer and to wear a lift. I now have pain and I limp and am extremely unhappy. I am a 51 year old very active woman
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Disputes Attorney serving Porter Ranch, CA at Law Office of Jonathan W. Birdt
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, a length variance of up to an inch is considered an acceptable outcome and does not normally give rise to a legal claim.  It is quite difficult to bring any claim for medical malpractice in California as most attorneys have stopped taking all but the clearest of claims and a half inch is not considered below the standard of care.  Most medical malpractice cases in this state end in favor of the doctor (86%) and when there is a recovery the damages can be so limited it just makes them too difficult to pursue.
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters