QUESTION

I had A horrible expirience at the hospital and i want to know if i can sue

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I wen to the hospital September 2nd where I was told I had a cyst in my pancreous it made sense to me as my mother passed away from cancer, I went to the hospital and under went a ct scan where they injected you with medication and use ratiation to view your body when I was done i spoke to my doctor and she told me I was never suppose get the scan because they gave me the wrong documents they told me those papers belonged to a female named Katie i asked hpw is that possible if my name is all over the page well she said the doctor messed up since the happened Monday October 13 2014 I have made an appointment with a psychiatrist i have been severely depressed over the death of my mother two years ago Is there Anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
It doesn't sound like the procedure injured you in any substantial way unless there is something you are not reporting about this incident. While you may have a valid malpractice claim, you still have to have suffered damages and outpatient psychiatric treatment is unlikely to be significant enough to file a malpractice claim.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters