QUESTION

I had a Mamaogram in July. When it was done had a 4 inch tear unI 2 days. Do I have grounds to sue?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I am big busted and the tech said she would have to do 2 views I said ok. She said are u sure I said Its a Momogram not surgery. Instead of lifting my breast she tried to slide it and it was stuck to the plastic breast plate on the machine and it tore the skin. She did it a second time and I yelled what did u do? She said they are large and went on to do the other side. I told her I would move that breast for her not to touch it. At the end The area under the R breast was bleeding and she got me gauze and ant. ointment to put on. I tried to clean it with water but was stinging and burning. I couldn't see what happpened. I applied gauze and oint. I came to work but was so wet from bleeding asked 2 co workers to look at it and they said I needed to see a doc. She took a pic so I could see how bad it was, It was pretty bad. I called the Mamo place and told them I needed to see a doc. They called back in the am and I went to see the Radiologist. She referred me to a breast surgeon/Speciali
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Answered by New Jersey Medical Malpractice Attorney John Ratkowitz.  It sounds like you received negligent care, but there will be a question about whether the case is financialy viable depending on the outcome of care. The articles below explain this in more detail.  When the dust settles, if you think you have a financially viable case, and you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters