QUESTION

I had a miniscus repair two weeks ago and have not been able to lift that leg on my own since then. There are two large scars and two incisions numb

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
And the knee is numb. I've had this procedure done on the left knee in the past with no issue and two small incisions. But the right leg now I'm not able to lift on this new surgery and I'm really concerned . Do I have a case and what would be the next steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I cannot tell if you "have a case" based on the description you provided above.  In order to prevail on a medical malpractice claim in NC, you will have to prove that the care you received fell below the standard of care, and that it caused you damages.  My suggestion would be that you continue to focus on rehabilitation, and hopefully the issues you are experiencing will subside and you will make a full recovery.  Certainly, if you do not recover, you should have an attorney look into the matter for you.  Good luck with the recovery.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters