QUESTION

I had a miscarriage in 2011 and i think it was due to my doctors mistake.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
It was my first pregnancy, and i was unaware of the fact that if the mother has an negitive blood type and the father has a positve blood type, theres a chance the baby could have a positive blood type. if the baby dose then the mothers body builds up antibodies witch can harm the baby. the doctor is suppose to run lab test to determine if the mothers body is building up antibodies witch would indicate an attack on the baby. if this happens then the doctor gives them an rh shot to stop it. i went in for my first prinatal visit in january an was never told any info about this. them i went back for my second visit at 3months and was told the fetus had died. i believe this was from the doctors mistake and was woundering if i have a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nursing Home Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Cirignani Heller & Harman LLP
Update Your Profile
Rh disease almost never occurs with the first pregnancy.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters